What to serve with lasagna?

What to serve with lasagna?: Lasagna is a food that is loved all over the world. It has layers of hearty sauce, creamy ricotta, and melted mozzarella. But it can be hard to figure out what to serve with Lasagna. Should you stay true to your Italian roots or try other cuisines? To solve this problem, we’ve compiled an essential guide on “what to serve with lasagna,” with 25 fantastic side dishes to turn your meal into a real feast.

What to serve with lasagna
What to serve with lasagna

Each side dish is described in detail, including how it tastes, its main ingredients, and what makes it unique. This long list will give you many ideas, whether you want a light salad with your rich Lasagna or a heartier side dish to make a more indulgent meal. So, without further ado, let’s get into these tasty additions that will make your lasagna meal even better.

[25 best side dishes] What to serve with Lasagna?

Serial No.Side DishMain IngredientsUnique Aspect
1Caesar SaladRomaine lettuce, croutons, Caesar dressingLight, zesty contrast to lasagna
2Roasted VegetablesHearty, sweet, and earthy flavorsZucchini, bread crumbs, Parmesan
3Garlic BreadBread, garlic, butterCrunchy, intensely flavorful
4Antipasto PlatterCured meats, cheeses, olives, marinated vegetablesLight, zesty contrast to Lasagna
5Caprese SaladTomatoes, mozzarella, basil, olive oil, balsamic glazeFresh, light, creamy
6Italian SausageItalian sausage, peppers, onionsSalty, tangy contrast to Lasagna
7Focaccia BreadFlour, yeast, olive oil, herbsFluffy, crisp, herb-infused
8Tomato BruschettaItalian bread, tomatoes, basil, garlic, olive oilRefreshing, tangy side dish
9Grilled AsparagusLight, fresh pasta saladLight, charred, smoky
10Zucchini Ribbons SaladZucchini, olive oil, lemon juice, herbsFresh, light, acidic contrast
11Italian Stuffed PeppersBell peppers, ground meat, rice, tomatoes, herbsSweet, hearty, vibrant
12Parmesan Roasted BroccoliBroccoli, olive oil, Parmesan, seasoningsCrunchy, savory, cheesy
13Italian Green BeansGreen beans, garlic, tomatoesBright, fresh, savory
14Eggplant ParmesanEggplant, breadcrumbs, marinara sauce, mozzarellaIndulgent, crispy, creamy
15Spinach and Artichoke DipSpinach, artichokes, cheesesRich, tangy, creamy
16Mushroom RisottoBroccoli, olive oil, PParmesan seasoningsCreamy, earthy, hearty
17Italian Chopped SaladVegetables, Italian meats, cheeses, vinaigretteFresh, crunchy, tangy
18Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels SproutsBrussels sprouts, lemon, garlicSweet, caramelized, tangy
19Balsamic Glazed CarrotsCarrots, balsamic glazeSweet, tangy, caramelized
20AranciniRisotto, cheese, bread crumbsCrispy, cheesy, indulgent
21Orzo SaladOrzo, vegetables, vinaigretteLight, fresh, pasta salad
22Grilled PolentaPolenta, cheese, herbsHearty, grilled, versatile
23PanzanellaBread, tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, basilCrisp, fresh, tangy
24Prosciutto Wrapped AsparagusAsparagus, prosciuttoSalty, crisp, luxurious
25Baked Zucchini FriesZucchini, bread crumbs, ParmesanHealthy, crispy, snackable

Pairing Suggestions

Serial No.Side DishBest Paired With
1Caesar SaladTraditional Meat Lasagna
2Roasted VegetablesVegetable Lasagna
3Garlic BreadAny Lasagna
4Antipasto PlatterCheese Lasagna
5Caprese SaladSpinach and Ricotta Lasagna
6Italian SausageMushroom Lasagna
7Focaccia BreadSeafood Lasagna
8Tomato BruschettaEggplant Lasagna
9Grilled AsparagusSausage and Beef Lasagna
10Zucchini Ribbons SaladButternut Squash Lasagna
11Italian Stuffed PeppersSpinach Lasagna
12Parmesan Roasted BroccoliChicken Lasagna
13Italian Green BeansBolognese Lasagna
14Eggplant ParmesanFour Cheese Lasagna
15Spinach and Artichoke DipLasagna Rolls
16Mushroom RisottoVegetable Lasagna
17Italian Chopped SaladClassic Beef Lasagna
18Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels SproutsVegan Lasagna
19Balsamic Glazed CarrotsMeatball Lasagna
20AranciniZucchini Lasagna
21Orzo SaladShrimp Lasagna
22Grilled PolentaMushroom and Spinach Lasagna
23PanzanellaLasagna with Bechamel Sauce
24Prosciutto Wrapped AsparagusTraditional Meat Lasagna
25Baked Zucchini FriesAny type of Lasagna

Caesar Salad

Caesar Salad
Classic Caesar Salad

If you’re unsure what to serve with Lasagna, the basic Caesar salad is a great choice. This salad has crunchy croutons, romaine lettuce, and tangy, creamy Caesar sauce. The lettuce and croutons help cut through the richness of the Lasagna, and the dressing’s spicy tastes are an exciting contrast. Shaved Parmesan cheese adds a touch of Italian style.

Roasted Vegetables

Roasted Vegetables
Roasted Vegetables

Served with Lasagna, roasted veggies are a hearty and healthy side dish. This mix can have bell peppers, zucchini, eggplant, and red onions, which all have different colors. The natural sugars in the veggies caramelize in the oven, giving them a sweet, earthy flavor that goes well with the savory taste of the Lasagna. The roasting process also gives the veggies a crispy outside and a soft inside. This gives your meal a nice mix of textures.

Garlic Bread

Garlic Bread
Garlic Bread

Garlic bread is an easy choice for what to serve with Lasagna. The garlic-flavored butter on the toasted bread is an excellent match for the rich flavors of the Lasagna. The bread’s crunch and the strong taste of the garlic are a simple but effective way to contrast the Lasagna. Grated Parmesan cheese on top before baking gives it an extra twist.

Antipasto Platter

Antipasto Platter
Antipasto Platter

A classic Italian starter called an antipasto platter can be served with Lasagna to make a feast of flavors. Most of the time, this platter has a variety of cured meats, cheeses, olives, and veggies that have been marinated. The salty and sour tastes of the antipasto go well with the rich, creamy flavors of the Lasagna, giving you a wide range of tastes and textures. Also, the platter lets your guests pick and choose their best bites. This makes the meal more fun and interactive.

Caprese Salad

Caprese Salad
Caprese Salad

A Caprese salad could be perfect for serving with Lasagna to keep things fresh and light. This easy salad has ripe tomatoes, fresh mozzarella, and basil. Olive oil and balsamic glaze are spread on top. The sweet, juicy tomatoes and creamy mozzarella are a nice contrast to the heavy Lasagna. The basil adds a fragrant note that goes well with the Italian herbs in the Lasagna.

Italian Sausage

Italian Sausage
Italian Sausage

Italian sausage is a hearty and tasty choice when considering what to serve with Lasagna. Whether grilled or pan-fried, these sausages give Lasagna’s rich, creamy tastes a spicy and smoky contrast. You can serve the sausages whole or cut them up and toss them with peppers and onions for a heartier side dish. The lively mix of spices in the sausage matches the intense flavors in the Lasagna, making for a well-balanced meal.

Focaccia Bread

Focaccia Bread
Focaccia Bread

Focaccia, an Italian pizza made with olive oil and herbs, is an excellent choice for serving with Lasagna. The soft, crunchy bread is great for soaking up any sauce left on your plate. The hint of olive oil and herbs on the focaccia brings out the rich flavors of the Lasagna, making for a delicious mix of tastes and textures.

Tomato Bruschetta

Tomato Bruschetta
Tomato Bruschetta

Tomato bruschetta is a side dish that is both light and spicy. This easy starter is just a piece of crusty Italian bread with ripe tomatoes, fresh basil, garlic, and olive oil drizzled on top. The tomatoes’ bright acidity and the garlic’s sharp bite greatly contrast the rich, savory Lasagna. Since basil goes well with the herbs in Lasagna, bruschetta is a great side dish for the leading food.

Grilled Asparagus

Grilled Aspargus
Grilled Asparagus

Asparagus cooked on the grill is an excellent choice if you want to give something lighter to your Lasagna. The asparagus is lightly charred, which brings out its natural sweetness and gives it a smoky flavor from the fire. This is an excellent contrast to the rich meat in the Lasagna. Add a squeeze of lemon and a sprinkle of Parmesan at the end to make the asparagus taste even better.

Zucchini Ribbons Salad

Zucchini Ribbons Salad
Zucchini Ribbons Salad

A salad made of thin zucchini strips is a unique, light side dish that goes well with Lasagna. The zucchini is thinly sliced or cut into ribbons, and then olive oil, lemon juice, and herbs are added and mixed. This salad shows off the fresh taste of zucchini, which goes well with Lasagna’s rich, spicy taste. The lemon sauce makes the Lasagna a bit tangy, which helps lighten it up.

Italian Stuffed Peppers

Italian Stuffed Peppers
Italian Stuffed Peppers

Italian stuffed peppers are another exciting choice for what to serve with Lasagna. These peppers are baked until soft and filled with ground meat, rice, tomatoes, and Italian herbs. The sweet peppers, the hearty filling, and the fresh herbs combine to make a beautiful medley of flavors that go well with the Lasagna.

Parmesan Roasted Broccoli

Parmesan Roasted Broccoli
Parmesan Roasted Broccoli

Roasted broccoli with Parmesan is a crunchy, tasty side dish that goes well with Lasagna. Before roasting, the broccoli stems are mixed with olive oil, salt, pepper, and Italian seasonings and then spread with Parmesan cheese. The finished dish has crispy, caramelized sides and a salty, cheesy crust that goes well with the rich and creamy flavors of the Lasagna.

Italian Green Beans

Italian Green Beans
Italian Green Beans

When cooked with garlic and tomatoes, green beans from Italy can add a bright, fresh taste to your Lasagna. The beans are sautéed until they are tender-crisp. The tomatoes add a sweet and sour taste, and the garlic makes the dish taste more savory. This dish is an excellent contrast to Lasagna in terms of texture, taste, and the fact that it is healthy and good for you.

Eggplant Parmesan

Eggplant Parmesan
Eggplant Parmesan

Eggplant Parmesan is a rich and delicious choice for a side dish with Lasagna. Thin slices of eggplant are breaded and fried until golden brown. Marinara sauce and mozzarella cheese are then piled on top and baked. This dish has a lot of the same tastes as Lasagna. The eggplant gives a unique, sweet taste that goes well with the rich Lasagna.

Spinach and Artichoke Dip

Spinach and Artichoke Dip
Spinach and Artichoke Dip

A rich, cheesy spinach and artichoke dip is a great way to start a lasagna meal or serve as a side. The combination of tangy artichokes, fresh spinach, and creamy cheeses makes a delicious dip that goes great on crusty bread or crunchy tortilla chips. It goes well with Lasagna because of its rich, tangy taste.

Mushroom Risotto

Mushroom Risotto
Mushroom Risotto

If you want a filling side dish, creamy mushroom risotto might be just what you need. This famous Italian dish is made with arborio rice, different kinds of mushrooms, and Parmesan cheese. The result is a creamy, earthy dish that goes well with Lasagna. The mushrooms’ earthy tastes go well with the rich, meaty tastes of the Lasagna.

Italian Chopped Salad

Italian Chopped Salad
Italian Chopped Salad

A fresh and crunchy Italian chopped salad goes well with Lasagna. This salad has a lot of different kinds of veggies, like cucumbers, tomatoes, and red onions, along with meats and cheeses from Italy. The vinaigrette sauce’s tangy, zesty flavor helps balance the Lasagna’s richness.

Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels Sprouts

Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels Sprouts

Think about roasting Brussels sprouts with lemon and garlic to serve with pasta. When roasted with lemon and garlic, these miniature cabbages take on a sweet, caramelized taste that goes well with the Lasagna. The sprouts’ crunchy outside and soft inside greatly contrast the meal.

Balsamic Glazed Carrots

Glazed Carrots
Balsamic Glazed Carrots

Balsamic-glazed carrots are a sweet and tangy side dish that goes well with Lasagna because they contrast with it. The carrots are baked until soft and then tossed in a balsamic glaze. This makes a dish with a sweet, tangy taste and a caramelized outside. The sweet carrots and tangy balsamic glaze balance out the saltiness of the Lasagna well.

Arancini

Arancini
Arancini

Italian rice balls, called arancini, are a tasty and different choice for what to serve with Lasagna. These balls are filled with rice, mozzarella cheese, and sometimes meat or peas. They are fried until they are crispy. They make a crunchy, cheesy side dish that goes well with the tastes and textures of Lasagna.

Orzo Salad

Orzo Salad
Orzo Salad

If you want a lighter side dish with your Lasagna and aren’t sure what to serve, an orzo salad could be a good choice. This salad has rice-shaped pasta called orzo, fresh veggies, and a tangy vinaigrette dressing. The salad’s light, fresh taste goes well with the hearty Lasagna, and the pasta keeps the side dish in the Italian food family.

Grilled Polenta

Grilled Polenta
Grilled Polenta

Grilled polenta is a different and tasty side dish to go with Lasagna. This food is made by boiling cornmeal and grilling it until the outside gets crispy and the inside stays creamy. The soft, slightly sweet taste of polenta is a nice contrast to the solid and savory flavors of Lasagna, making for a well-balanced meal.

Panzanella

Panzanella
Panzanella

Italian Panzanella is a delicious mix of tastes and textures that goes well with Lasagna. A tangy vinaigrette is mixed with pieces of old bread, ripe tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, and fresh basil to make this salad. Each bite is full of taste because the bread soaks up the dressing. The fresh and tangy flavors of the salad are a nice contrast to the heaviness of the Lasagna.

Prosciutto Wrapped Asparagus

Prosciutto Wrapped Asparagus
Prosciutto Wrapped Asparagus

If you’re looking for something elegant to serve with Lasagna, asparagus wrapped in prosciutto is a great choice. When you wrap tender asparagus spears in thin slices of salty prosciutto and roast them, you get a dish with a nice mix of tastes and textures. The salty prosciutto and crisp, slightly sweet asparagus are an excellent match for the rich flavor of the Lasagna.

Baked Zucchini Fries

Baked Zucchini Fries
Baked Zucchini Fries

The last thing on our list is baked zucchini fries, which are better than regular fries but still taste good. Slices of zucchini are covered in bread crumbs and Parmesan, then baked until brown and crispy. These fries are a great side dish with Lasagna because they are crunchy and savory, and the mild zucchini flavor doesn’t overpower the main meal.

Nutritional Values:

Serial No.Side DishCalories (kcal)Protein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1Caesar Salad1867.713.612.7
2Roasted Vegetables1203.022.05.0
3Garlic Bread1804.027.08.0
4Antipasto Platter35016.020.024.0
5Caprese Salad25020.05.018.0
6Italian Sausage38516.03.035.0
7Focaccia Bread1505.025.03.5
8Tomato Bruschetta1806.024.06.0
9Grilled Asparagus704.08.04.0
10Zucchini Ribbons Salad503.39.20.6
11Italian Stuffed Peppers37518.035.018.0
12Parmesan Roasted Broccoli22016.016.012.0
13Italian Green Beans602.011.02.0
14Eggplant Parmesan35021.031.018.0
15Spinach and Artichoke Dip3106.010.026.0
16Mushroom Risotto37013.052.011.0
17Italian Chopped Salad1509.012.08.0
18Lemon Garlic Roasted Brussels Sprouts1606.020.08.0
19Balsamic Glazed Carrots1201.029.04.0
20Arancini26510.040.08.0
21Orzo Salad2208.040.07.0
22Grilled Polenta1504.028.02.5
23Panzanella2206.026.011.0
24Prosciutto Wrapped Asparagus604.03.04.0
25Baked Zucchini Fries1707.023.08.0

Other Side dishes

Conclusion

It doesn’t have to be hard to figure out what to serve with Lasagna. With many options, like light salads, filling vegetable dishes, simple bread, and unique Italian appetizers, finding the perfect side dish for your Lasagna is easy. Remember that the goal is to balance the tastes and textures so that the rich, filling Lasagna doesn’t get lost in the mix.

So, whether you’re making Lasagna for a weeknight meal or a special event, you now have 25 great ways to improve it. Buon appetito!

(25 Best side dish)What to serve with stuffed peppers?
What to serve with stuffed peppers

Unlock a world of taste with our guide on 'What to Serve with Stuffed Peppers.' Explore a variety of delightful side dishes to complement your meal!

Type: Vegetarian Side dish

Keywords: What to serve with stuffed peppers?

Recipe Ingredients:

  • Garlic Bread
  • Caesar Salad
  • Roasted Vegetables
  • Mashed Potatoes
  • Corn on the Cob
  • Quinoa Salad
  • Grilled Asparagus
  • Greek Yogurt Tzatziki
  • Couscous
  • Tomato Soup
  • Baked Sweet Potato
  • Coleslaw
  • Pasta Salad
  • Ratatouille
  • Garlic Parmesan Roasted Broccoli
  • Cilantro Lime Rice
  • Cornbread
  • Zucchini Noodles
  • Baked Beans
  • Spanish Rice
  • Gazpacho
  • Greek Salad
  • Pesto Pasta
  • Sautéed Mushrooms
  • Loaded Baked Potato

Editor's Rating:
4

Related Post

Leave a Comment